Home + REF + Radiology in India + Radiology World Over + Radiology Links
REF

REF Events

 
REF Events :14th Resident's Review Course (11th November to 14th November 2010)

"This course was attended by 230 residents from all over the country. As usual, they found it useful. The difference this time was the absence of the quiz and a quiz prize. There was quite some feedbacks about different facets of the conference, which will help us further fine-tune the meeting".

Program Details

Date

Topic

Speaker

Start Time

End Time

Duration

11-Nov-10

Day 1 - 11 Nov 2010

 

 

 

 

 

Physics, basics, miscelleaneous issues

 

9.00AM

8.30PM

 

11-Nov-10

Basic practical X-ray physics

Ravi Ramakantan

9.00AM

9.45AM

45m

11-Nov-10

CT physics and radiation issues

Hemant Telkar

9.45AM

10.30AM

45m

 

Break

 

10.30AM

10.45AM

15m

11-Nov-10

Digital radiology

Ravi Ramakantan

10.45AM

11.30AM

45m

11-Nov-10

PET

Ujwala Bhure

11.30AM

12.15PM

45m

11-Nov-10

Contrast media

Bhavin Jankharia

12.15PM

1.00PM

45m

 

Lunch

 

1.00PM

1.45PM

45m

11-Nov-10

USG and color Doppler physics - new and advanced

Anirudh Badade

1.45PM

2.45PM

60m

 

Break

 

 

 

15m

11-Nov-10

PNDT act

Jignesh Thakker

2.45PM

3.15PM

30m

11-Nov-10

Interventional - vascular and other flouro-guided

Bhavesh Popat

3.15PM

4.00PM

45m

 

Break

 

4.00PM

4.15PM

15m

11-Nov-10

Interventional - non-vascular

Bhavin Jankharia

4.15PM

5.00PM

45m

11-Nov-10

USG-guided interventions

Saba Shaikh

5.00PM

5.30PM

30m

11-Nov-10

Cardiac imaging - overview

Bhavin Jankharia

5.30PM

6.00PM

30m

 

Break

 

6.00PM

6.15PM

15m

11-Nov-10

Writing articles

Ravi Ramakantan

6.15PM

6.45PM

30m

11-Nov-10

Practical IT in radiology

Bhavin Jankharia

6.45PM

7.15PM

30m

11-Nov-10

Advanced MR Neuro Imaging

Darshana Sanghvi

7.15PM

8.00PM

45m

11-Nov-10

How to succeed as a radiologist

Bhavin Jankharia

8.00PM

8.30PM

30m

 

Date

Topic

Speaker

Start Time

End Time

Duration

12-Nov-10

Day 2 -12 Nov 2010

 

 

 

 

 

Chest

 

8.30AM

2.00PM

 

12-Nov-10

Basic X-ray interpretation

Ravi Ramakantan

8.30AM

9.30AM

60m

12-Nov-10

Solitary pulmonary nodule

Bhavin Jankharia

9.30AM

10.15AM

45m

 

Break

 

10.15AM

10.30AM

15m

12-Nov-10

HRCT lung

Bhavin Jankharia

10.30AM

11.30AM

60m

12-Nov-10

Pediatric chest

Ravi Ramakantan

11.30AM

12.30PM

60m

12-Nov-10

Pulmonary thrombo-embolism, hypertension and vascular abnormalities

Anirudh Kohli

12.30PM

1.15PM

45m

12-Nov-10

Mediastinum

Bhavin Jankharia

1.15PM

2.00PM

45m

 

Lunch

 

2.00PM

2.45PM

 

 

Musculoskeletal

 

2.45PM

9.15PM

 

12-Nov-10

Bone dysplasias

Ravi Ramakantan

2.45PM

3.30PM

45m

12-Nov-10

Bone tumors

Bhavin Jankharia

3.30PM

4.15PM

45m

 

Break

 

4.15PM

4.30PM

15m

12-Nov-10

Arthritides

Bhavin Jankharia

4.30PM

5.15PM

45m

12-Nov-10

Metabolic bone diseases

Ravi Ramakantan

5.15PM

6.00PM

45m

 

Break

 

6.00PM

6.15Pm

15m

12-Nov-10

Shoulder and knee - what you need to know

Aditya Daftary

6.15PM

7.15PM

60m

12-Nov-10

Degenerative spine

Bhavin Jankharia

7.15PM

8.00PM

45m

12-Nov-10

Spine infections

Deepak Patkar

8.00PM

8.45PM

45m

 

Date

Topic

Speaker

Start Time

End Time

Duration

13-Nov-10

Day 3 - 13 Nov 2010

 

 

 

 

 

Neuro

 

8.30AM

12noon

 

13-Nov-10

Brain tumors - basic issues

Varsha Joshi

8.30AM

9.30AM

60m

13-Nov-10

Epilepsy imaging

Santosh Gupta

9.30AM

10.15AM

45m

 

Break

 

10.15AM

10.30AM

15m

13-Nov-10

Infections

Varsha Joshi

10.30AM

11.15AM

45m

 

Head & Neck

 

11.15AM

3.45PM

 

13-Nov-10

Temporal bone

Varsha Joshi

11.15AM

12noon

45m

13-Nov-10

PNS

Abhijit Raut

12noon

12.45PM

45m

13-Nov-10

Neck spaces

Varsha Joshi

12.45PM

1.30PM

45m

 

Lunch

 

1.30PM

2.15PM

45m

13-Nov-10

Larynx & hypopharynx

Suprita Arya

2.15PM

3.00PM

45m

 

GI - I

 

 

 

 

13-Nov-10

Acute abdomen - CT & MRI

Bharat Agarwal

3.00PM

3.45PM

45m

 

Break

 

3.45PM

4.00PM

15m

13-Nov-10

Acute abdomen - USG

Asif Momin

4.00PM

4.30PM

30m

13-Nov-10

Small bowel barium

G R Jankharia

4.30PM

5.00PM

30m

 

GU

 

5.00PM

8.30PM

 

13-Nov-10

Pelvic MRI - female

Karthik Ganesan

5.00PM

5.45PM

45m

 

Break

 

5.45PM

6.00PM

15m

13-Nov-10

Urography

Devang Desai

6.00PM

6.45PM

45m

13-Nov-10

SOLs in the KUB

Bharat Agarwal

6.45PM

7.30PM

45m

13-Nov-10

USG in the KUB & prostate

Mukund Joshi

7.30PM

8.30PM

60m

 

Date

Topic

Speaker

Start Time

End Time

Duration

14-Nov-10

Day 4 - 14 Nov 2010

 

 

 

 

 

Women's radiology

 

8.30AM

12.45PM

 

14-Nov-10

Basic issues in obstetric ultrasound

B Ramamoorthy

8.30AM

9.15AM

45m

14-Nov-10

Breast radiology

Bijal Jankharia

9.15AM

10.15AM

60m

 

Break

 

10.15AM

10.30AM

15m

14-Nov-10

Fetal anomalies

Pallavi Shetty

10.30AM

11.15AM

45m

14-Nov-10

Ovarian and uterine USG

B Ramamoorthy

11.15AM

12noon

45m

 

Neuro II

 

 

 

 

14-Nov-10

Stroke

Srinivas Desai

12noon

12.45PM

45m

 

Lunch

 

12.45PM

1.30PM

45m

 

GI - II

 

1.30PM

6.00PM

 

14-Nov-10

Portal hypertension & obstructive jaundice

B Ramamoorthy

1.30PM

2.45PM

45m

14-Nov-10

Obstructive jaundice & portal hypertension - CT & MRI

Bharat Agarwal

2.45PM

3.30PM

45m

 

Break

 

3.30PM

3.45PM

15m

14-Nov-10

Barium interpretation

Ravi Ramakantan

3.45PM

to end

 

 





 

+ About REF

+ REF Activities
- REF Events
- REF Publications

+ REF Scholars

+ REF Quiz

+ REF Interactive

+ Contact REF