Home+ REF+ Radiology in India+ Radiology World Over+ Radiology Links
REF

REF Events

 
REF Events : 21ST RESIDENT’S REVIEW COURSE 2017- 5th - 8th October 2017 (This Course will have 4 CME Points accredited by MMC)   


Instructions

1. The course was held on 5-8 October, 2017 at R D Choksi Hall, Golden Jubilee Building, Tata Memorial Hospital, Parel, Mumbai.

2. Registration fees was:

 

Category

Early Bird
First 50 or till 31st August 2017
whichever is earlier

 

From 1st  to 15th  Sept 2017

 

From 16th Sept 2017 onwards

Fees

Rs.2500

Rs.3500

Rs.4000

3. There was Lunch served with Tea/Coffee breaks on all four days.

Program Details

 

Day 1- 5th October 2017

10.45AM

7.45PM

 

Topic

Speaker

Start Time

End Time

Duration

Chest I

10.45AM

1.25PM

2hr40m

Solitary lung nodule

Bhavin Jankharia

10.45AM

11.15AM

30 min

Interstitial lung diseases

Parang Sanghavi

11.15AM

11.45AM

30 min 

Mediastinum

Abhijeet Raut

11.45AM

12.05PM

20 min 

Airway

Bhavin Jankharia

12.05PM

12.25PM

20 min 

Plain radiographs

Sanjay Jain

12.25PM

12.55PM

30 min

Infections in immunocompromised pts

Abhijeet Raut

12.55PM

1.10PM

15 min 

Pulmonary hypertension

Parang Sanghavi

1.10PM

1.25PM

15 min 

Lunch
Parallel panel: Life after residency: Options in India

1.25PM

2.10PM

45M

Neuro

2.10PM

 

 

Stroke

Rajeev Mehta

2.10PM

2.40PM

30

Epilepsy

Shilpa Sankhe

2.40PM

3.10PM

30

White matter diseases

Deepak Patkar

3.10PM

3.40PM

30

Brain tumors

Shilpa Sankhe

3.40PM

4.10PM

30

Tea/Coffee break

4.10PM

4.25PM

15m

Plexus imaging

Khushboo Pilania

4.10PM

4.40PM

30

CVJ

Shilpa Sankhe

4.40PM

5.10PM

20

Pediatrics

5.15PM

6.55PM

 

Pediatric Skeletal Dysplasia

Susheel Kumar

5.15PM

6.05PM

50 min

Pediatric Body tumors

Seema Kembhavi

6.05PM

6.35PM

30 min

Artificial Intelligence

Pooja Rao

6.35PM

6.55PM

20min

Quiz

6.55PM

7.55PM

1hr

 

Day 2- 6th October 2017

9.00AM

7.35 PM

 

Topic

Speaker

Start Time

End Time

Duration

Core Basics

 

9.00AM

10.30AM

1hr 30min

Radiation and patients

Bhavin Jankharia

9.00AM

9.30AM

30

Contrast and patients

Akshay Baheti

9.30AM

10.00AM

30

Statutory Issues (Insurance, PC-PNDT, etc)

Milind Gune

10.00AM

10.30AM

30

Tea/Coffee break

10.30AM

10.45AM

15m

Head & Neck

10.45AM

1.35PM

2hr 50 min

PNS

Varsha Joshi

10.45AM

11.15AM

30

Larynx

Varsha Joshi

11.15AM

11.45AM

30

Neck spaces

Varsha Joshi

11.45AM

12.15PM

30

Oral cancer

Varsha Joshi

12.15PM

12.45PM

30

Temporal bone

Anagha Joshi

12.45PM

1.15PM

30

Orbit 

Anagha Joshi

1.15PM

1.35PM

20

Lunch
Parallel panel: Life after residency: Options abroad

1.35PM

2.20PM

 

Body I 

2.20PM

4.20PM

2hr 

Approach to liver lesions (apart from HCC)

Karthik Ganesan

2.20PM

2.50PM

30

Approach to a patient with obstructive jaundice

Karthik Ganesan

2.50PM

3.20PM

30

HCC diagnosis and Mx: Role of the radiologist

Akshay Baheti

3.20PM

3.50PM

30

Approach to pancreatic masses: What the surgeon wants to know

Saugata Sen

3.50PM

4.20PM

30

Tea/Coffee break

4.20PM

4.35PM

 

Approach to Rectal Carcinoma

Saugata Sen

4.20PM

4.50PM

30

Introduction to oncoimaging and response assessment

Saugata Sen

4.50PM

5.20PM

30

Approach to adrenal masses

Akshay Baheti

5.20PM

5.50PM

30

Future Radiology

Bhavin Jankharia

5.50PM

6.20PM

30

Quiz - II

6.20PM

7.20PM

1hr

Semis

Saugata Sen

6.20PM

7.20PM

1hr

 

Day 3- 7th October 2017

9.00AM

7.10PM

 

Topic

Speaker

Start Time

End Time

Duration

Musculoskeletal 

 

9.00Am

11.00Am

2hr 

Wrist

Darshana Sanghvi

9.00AM

9.15AM

15

Ankle

Darshana Sanghvi

9.15AM

9.30AM

15

Shoulder

Amogh Hegde

9.30AM

9.50AM

20

Elbow

Malini Lawande

9.50AM

10.05AM

15

Knee 

Amogh Hegde

10.05AM

10.25AM

20

Hip

Khushboo Pilania

10.25AM

10.45AM

20

TM joint 

Malini Lawande

10.45AM

11.00AM

15

Tea/Coffee break

11.00Am

11.15AM

15min

Focal bone lesions

Bhavin Jankharia

11.15AM

11.45AM

30

Focal and diffuse marrow abnormalities in spine

Malini lawande

11.45AM

12.15PM

30

Newer techniques in MSK imaging

Khushboo Pilania

12.15PM

12.35PM

20

DECT

Parang Sanghavi

12.35PM

12.55PM

20

Cardiovascular & Intervention

12.55PM

1.55PM

1hr

Cardiac CT

Hemant Telkar

12.55PM

1.25PM

30 min

Cardiac Mri

Bhavin Jankharia

1.25PM

1.55PM

30 min

Lunch
Parallel panel: Options in teleradiology

1.55PM

2.40PM

45m

IR

2.40PM

4.10PM

1hr 30 min

Interventional radiology

Hemant Deshmukh

2.40PM

3.10PM

30min

Non-vascular intervention and Biopses

Bhavin Jankharia

3.10PM

3.40PM

30min

USG guided Intervention

Asif Momin

3.40PM

4.10PM

30min

USG

4.10PM

5.10PM

 

MSK USG

Ashwin Lawande

4.10PM

5.10PM

30

Ophthal USG

Deepak bhatt

 

 

30

Break

5.10PM

5.25PM

15m

Breast 

Breast

Bijal Jankharia

5.25PM

6.10PM

45

Quiz - III

6.10PM

7.10PM

1 hr

Finals

6.10PM

7.10PM

60M

 

Day 4- 8th October 2017

9.00AM

5.00 pm

 

Topic

Speaker

Start Time

End Time

Duration

Body II 

9.00AM

10.30AM

 

Radiological approach to infertility

Nitin Chaubal

9.00AM

9.30AM

30

Approach to portal hypertension

Nitin Chaubal

9.30AM

10.00AM

30

Prostate USG 

Nitin Chaubal

10.00AM

10.30AM

30

Tea/Coffee break

10.30AM

10.45AM

15m

Pelvic MRI

Bharat Aggarwal

10.30AM

11.00AM

30

Guidelines on managing adnexal incidentalomas seen on USG and CT

Bharat Aggarwal

11.00AM

11.30AM

30

Bowel pathologies

Bharat Aggarwal

11.30AM

12.00noon

30

Perianal Fistula and Defecography

Bharat Aggarwal

12.00noon

12.30PM

30

Approach to Renal Masses

Bharat Aggarwal

12.30PM

1.00PM

30

Prostate MRI

Bharat Aggarwal

   

30

Lunch

1.45PM

2.30PM

45m

Obstetric ultrasound

2.30PM

4.00PM

1hr 30min

1st Trimester

B Ramamoorthy

2.30PM

3.00PM

30m

2nd trimester

B Ramamoorthy

3.00PM

3.30PM

30

3rd trimester

B Ramamoorthy

3.30PM

4.00PM

30

Barium

G R Jankharia

4.00PM

5.00PM

60m

Rules
1. Each speaker is an absolute expert in his/her field.
2. Each expert will conduct the session the way he/she wants. This may be a combination of didactic lectures, cases, quizzes, question and answer sessions, etc
3. There will be lunch and tea, coffee and biscuits breaks

Payment Mode: Registration can be done online by Credit/Debit card or by Cash or Demand Draft or NEFT.

ONLINE REGISTRATION FORM (by Credit/Debit card)

Download Form (by Cash or Demand Draft or NEFT)

Please send the printed form along with Cash/DD/NEFT details to the following address: 
Radiology Education Foundation, 
"F", 1st Flr, Bhaveshwar Vihar, 
383 Sardar V P Rd, 
Mumbai 400 004. 
Tel 022-66173333

NEFT Details
1. City : Mumbai
2. Bank : Bank of India
3. Branch : Prarthana Samaj
4. Swift code: BKIDINBBPRS
5. A/c Type & No.: SAVINGS' A/C,- No.003910100017480
6. Full Name of beneficiary : Radiology Education Foundation
7. The IFSC Code  - BKID0000039.
8. MICR Code no:- 400013048

 



 

 

 

+ About REF

+ REF Activities
- REF Events
- REF Publications

+ REF Scholars

+ REF Quiz

+ REF Interactive

+ Contact REF